Office of the Governor
[…] (Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09.)

(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20.5 new)

Sec. 5-4.5-20.5. DEATH PENALTY MURDER; SENTENCE. For death penalty murder, the defendant shall be sentenced to death, unless the trial judge finds that the defendant has, by a preponderance of the evidence, presented sufficiently substantial evidence to outweigh the circumstances of the offense and the evidence presented by the prosecution at the sentencing hearing, in which case the judge shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.

Article 999. Effective Date.”; and

On page 15, by replacing lines 6 through 7 with: “Section 999-5. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon becoming law.”

With these changes, House Bill 1468 will have my approval. I respectfully request your concurrence.

Sincerely,

Bruce Rauner

GOVERNOR